Fair Information

General Admission
3 yrs & up (Not Including Rides)
$5
Senior Citizen
(60 years and up)
$3
Thursday is Family Day

$3
Parking
(Fairgrounds Only)
$5

Free Parking and shuttle service available on Oxford Street

Available for purchase in the secretary's office


4 admissions
Does not include rides or parking
$15
7 admissions
Does not include rides or parking
$25

Rides are provided by Durant Amusements


Single Ticket/Ride
Valid for one ride
$2
Unlimited Ride Passes
Valid all day and night
$15
Thursday Family Day
All day ride passes
$12

Rides open at Noon, Monday rides open at 5 p.m.

2021 Schedule

19

SEP

Sunday

6:30 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair King and Queen Contest

7:00 PM Main Show Arena Annual Plate Auction, Quilts of Valor Presentation, Companion Animal, Miscellaneous and FCS Project Awards Recognition

20

SEP

MONDAY

Veterans Day sponsored by Wendy's, present your military ID for FREE admission

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Open Class Beef Show
- Black Angus, Charolais, Herford, Chianina, Shorthorn, Salers Junior Fair Bred, Born & Raised Show, Junior Fair Beef & Kiddie Showmanship

Sponsored by:

First Federal Community Bank

9:00 AM Swine Arena Junior Fair Poultry Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged
Junior Fair Standard & Fancy Poultry Show , Junior Fair Broiler Show, Junior Fair Market Duck Show, Junior Fair Market Turkey Show, Junior Fair Poultry, Kiddie & Showmanship

Sponsored by:

Endsley Insurance Agency

4:00 PM Main Show Arena Draft Horse & Draft Mule Halter Judging Show

5:00 PM Rides Open

6:30 PM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Market Lamb Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged
Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show, Junior Fair Sheep & Kiddie Showmanship

Sponsored by:

Buckhorn Tribe 4-H Club

7:30 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) Motocross

Sponsored by:

Harpst & Becker LLC & Buehler's Fresh Foods

21

SEP

TUESDAY

Safety Forces day sponsored by Tritt Family and Bob & Trudy Sensel, present your ID for $1 admission

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Market Hog Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

Sponsored by:

Farm Credit of Mid America

9:00 AM Horse Arena Junior Fair Dressage Show, English Horse & Pony Show

Sponsored by:

Buckeye Seating

12:00 PM Rides Open

6:00 PM Swine Arena Market & Dairy Goat Show
Junior Fair Market & Dairy Goat & Kiddie Showmanship

Sponsored by:

Gooding's Farm Market

6:00 PM Grandstand - Free Event Band-O-Rama Show

Sponsored by:

Dover Hydraulics

7:00 PM Main Show Arena Open Class Dairy
- Guernsey, Jersey, Milking Shorthorn

Sponsored by:

Gooding's Farm Market

22

SEP

WEDNESDAY

Senior day sponsored by Dover Eagles, $1 admission for 65 and over

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Market & Dairy Steer Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged
Junior Fair Feeder Calf Show, Junior Fair Beef Breeding Show

Sponsored by:

Wendy's

9:00 AM Horse Arena Junior Fair Western Horse & Pony Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

Sponsored by:

Buckeye Seating

9:00 AM Swine Arena Junior Fair & Kiddie Rabbit Showmanship, Junior Fair Breeding Rabbit Show, Junior Fair Market Rabbit Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

12:00 PM Rides Open

1:00 PM Horse Arena Junior Fair Ground Roping

Sponsored by:

Buckeye Seating

2:00 PM Main Show Arena Open Class Dairy & Kiddie Showmanship
- Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Holstein

Sponsored by:

Gooding's Farm Market

4:00 PM Swine Arena Junior Fair Swine, Kiddie & Old Timer's Showmanship

Sponsored by:

Jacque Peters Photography

7:30 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) Rodeo

Sponsored by:

Dover Hydraulics, First Federal Community Bank & The Carrollton Farmer's Exchange

23

SEP

THURSDAY

Family day sponsored by First National Bank of Dennison & BellStores, $3 admission for everyone & $12 all day ride pass

9:00 AM Horse Arena Junior Fair Versatility Show

10:00 AM Grandstand Open Class Draft Horse Hitch Show

12:00 PM Horse Arena Junior Fair Contesting Show

12:00 PM Main Arena Livestock Sale - Swine

12:00 PM Rides Open

4:00 PM Main Arena Livestock Sale
Sale order: Lambs / Market Beef / Dairy Steers

7:00 PM Grandstand (Free Event) Mod Rod

Sponsored by:

TriState Tree Service

24

SEP

FRIDAY

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Dairy Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged
Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship

Sponsored by:

Sugarcreek Vet Clinic

12:00 PM Grandstand Harness Racing

Sponsored by:

DAC Vitamins & Minerals

12:00 PM Swine Arena Junior Fair Pygmy Goat Show
Junior Fair Pygmy Goat, Kiddie & Old Timer's Showmanship

12:00 PM Rides Open

2:00 PM Swine Arena Junior Fair Utility Goat Show

3:00 PM Main Show Arena Dairy Product Sale

6:00 PM Main Show Arena Animal & Me Show

Sponsored by:

BellStores

7:00 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) OSTPA Sanctioned Truck & Tractor Pull

Sponsored by:

Frank & Gretchen Boring & Family

25

SEP

SATURDAY

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair General Livestock Judging Contest

10:00 AM Grandstand Cloverbud Round-Up

10:00 AM Horse Arena Horse Fun Show

12:00 PM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Super Showmanship

Sponsored by:

Guernsey Muskingum Electric Co-op

12:00 PM Grandstand Harness Racing

Sponsored by:

DAC Vitamins & Minerals

12:00 PM Rides Open

3:00 PM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Small Animal Sale
- Sale order: Duck / Rabbit / Broiler / Goat / Turkey

4:00 PM Swine Arena Kiddie Tractor Pull

Sponsored by:

Buckeye Career Center

7:00 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) Monster Truck Show

Sponsored by:

Dover Eagles & Community Mental Health

8:00 PM Main Show Arena Square Dance

26

SEP

SUNDAY

9:30 AM Grandstand Worship Service

10:00 AM Main Show Arena Open Class Beef Judging
- Limousin, Simmental, Maine Anjou, Red Angus

1:00 PM Grandstand Harness Racing

Sponsored by:

DAC Vitamins & Minerals

7:30 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) Demolition Derby

Sponsored by:

Commercial & Savings Bank