Live Fair Cameras:

4H Sale Arena

Fair Information

General Admission
3 yrs & up (Not Including Rides)
$5
Senior Citizen
(60 years and up)
$3
Thursday is Family Day

$3
Parking
(Fairgrounds Only)
$5

Free Parking and shuttle service available on Oxford Street

Available for purchase in the secretary's office


4 admissions
Does not include rides or parking
$15
7 admissions
Does not include rides or parking
$25

Rides are provided by Durant Amusements


Single Ticket/Ride
Valid for one ride
$2
Unlimited Ride Passes
Valid all day and night
$15
Thursday Family Day
All day ride passes
$12

Rides open at Noon, Monday rides open at 5 p.m.

2019 Calendar of Events

15

SEP

SUNDAY

6:30 PM Main Show Arena Junior Fair King and Queen Contest

7:00 PM Main Show Arena Annual Plate Auction, Companion Animal, Miscellaneous and FCS Project Awards Recognition

16

SEP

MONDAY

Veterans Day sponsored by Wendy's, present your military ID for FREE admission

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Open Class Beef Show
- Black Angus, Charolais, Herford, Chianina, Shorthorn, Salers

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Bred & Fed Steer Show

9:00 AM Junior Fair Beef & Kiddie Showmanship

9:00 AM Swine Arena Junior Fair Standard & Fancy Poultry Show

9:00 AM Junior Fair Broiler Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

9:00 AM Junior Fair Poultry, Kiddie & Old Timer's Showmanship

4:00 PM Main Show Arena Draft Horse & Draft Mule Halter Judging Show

6:30 PM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Market Lamb Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

6:30 PM Junior Fair Sheep Breeding Show

6:30 PM Junior Fair Sheep, Kiddie & Old Timer's Showmanship

7:30 PM Grandstand (Free Event) Motocross
- Participant Info: omxa.net or contact Action Extreme Sports

17

SEP

TUESDAY

Safety Forces day sponsored by Bob & Trudy Sensel, present your ID for $1 admission

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Market Hog Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

9:00 AM Horse Arena Junior Fair Dressage Show, English Horse & Pony Show

11:00 AM Sheep To Shawl at Fine Arts Building hosted by Tuscarawas County Fiber guild

5:00 PM Main Show Arena Guys & Gals Lead Class

6:00 PM Swine Arena Market & Dairy Goat Show

6:00 PM Junior Fair Market & Dairy Goat Showmanship

6:00 PM Grandstand Band-O-Rama Show

7:00 PM Main Show Arena Open Class Dairy
- Guernsey, Jersey, Milking Shorthorn

18

SEP

WEDNESDAY

Senior day sponsored by FLEX, $1 admission for 65 and over

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Market & Dairy Steer Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

9:00 AM Cattlemen's Scholarship Winners

9:00 AM Junior Fair Feeder Calf Show

9:00 AM Junior Fair Beef Breeding Show

9:00 AM Horse Arena Junior Fair Pony and Easy Gaited Horse Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

9:00 AM Junior Fair & Kiddie Rabbit Showmanship

9:00 AM Junior Fair Breeding Rabbit Show

9:00 AM Swine Arena Junior Fair Market Rabbit Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

2:00 PM Main Show Arena Open Class Dairy & Kiddie Showmanship
- Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Holstein

4:00 PM Swine Arena Junior Fair Swine & Kiddie Showmanship

7:30 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) Rodeo
- Participant Info: Rafter M Rodeo | (740) 605-1060

19

SEP

THURSDAY

Family day sponsored by First National Bank, $3 admission for everyone & $12 all day ride pass

9:00 AM Junior Fair Turkey Showmanship

9:00 AM Swine Arena Junior Fair Market Turkey Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

10:00 AM Grandstand Open Class Draft Horse Hitch Show

4:00 PM Swine Arena Livestock Sale - Swine

5:00 PM Main Arena Livestock Sale
Sale order: Dairy Steers / Lambs / Market Steers

7:00 PM Grandstand (Free Event) Great Lakes Lumberjack Show

20

SEP

FRIDAY

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Dairy Show
- Interview Award Winners Acknowledged

9:00 AM Junior Fair Dairy Showmanship

9:00 AM Horse Arena Junior Fair Western Horse & Production Show

12:00 PM Grandstand Harness Racing

Sponsored by:

12:00 PM SwineArena Junior Fair Pygmy Goat Show

12:00 PM Junior Fair Pygmy Goat & Kiddie Showmanship

1:00 PM Horse Arena Junior Fair Ground Roping

2:00 PM Swine Arena Junior Fair Utility Goat Show

3:00 PM Main Show Arena Dairy Product Sale

6:00 PM Main Show Arena Animal & Me Show

7:00 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) OSTPA Sanctioned Truck & Tractor Pull
- Participant Info: ostpa.com or (419) 289-6560

21

SEP

SATURDAY

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair General Livestock Judging Contest

9:00 AM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Dairy Judging Contest

9:00 AM Horse Arena Junior Fair Versatility Show

10:00 AM Stage II Cloverbud Round-Up

12:00 PM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Super Showmanship

12:00 PM Grandstand Harness Racing

Sponsored by:

12:00 PM Horse Arena Junior Fair Contesting Show

3:00 PM Main Show Arena Junior Fair Small Animal Sale
- Sale order: Broilers / Goats / Turkeys / Rabbits

4:00 PM Hog Arena Kiddie Tractor Pull

7:00 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) Monster Truck Show

8:00 PM Main Show Arena Square Dance

22

SEP

SUNDAY

9:30 AM Stage II Worship Service

10:00 AM Main Show Arena Open Class Beef Judging
- Limousin, Simmental, Maine Anjou, Red Angus

12:00 PM Swine Arena Open Class Goat Show

1:00 PM Grandstand Harness Racing

Sponsored by:

3:00 PM Animals begin check out from the fair grounds

7:30 PM Grandstand (Tickets Required) Demolition Derby